Legal Question in Civil Litigation in New Mexico

I live in the State of NM. I cosigned a motorcycle and the guy has been more then 60 days late since 2010, How can I get off, he refuses to do any thing about it. I am a Disabled Veteran.

Asked on 10/10/12, 5:59 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Aspinwall Charles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You cannot "get off" your obligation to the lender as you are bound by the contract you signed. If he won't pay, you will have to. Your legal remedy is to sue him in Metropolitan Court small claims division if you are in Bernalillo County, or Magistrate Court small claims division in any other county. No lawyers required; the court will provide the forms you need, but not legal advice. If you can get possession of the MC by totally peaceful means, you have the right to keep it until he pays all back payments, and to put a lien on the title for future payments. Other than that, the lesson is that one should never co-sign for another, as the liability attaches when the other does not pay.

Read more
Answered on 10/10/12, 6:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in New Mexico

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now