Legal Question in DUI Law in New York

drunk driver

do i have to take the breathalizer test

Asked on 2/17/08, 8:40 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Anthony Colleluori The Law Offices of Anthony J. Colleluori & Associates PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: drunk driver

No but you will lose your license for a minimum of six months if you refuse to take the test and the police officer had probable cause to arrest you. On the other hand, that is better than a conviction for DWI or worse.

Read more
Answered on 2/17/08, 11:36 pm
Matthew Hogan Law Office of Matthew S. Hogan
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: drunk driver

You will lose you license for a greater period of time if you refuse. plus it will be a revocation of your license

Read more
Answered on 2/18/08, 7:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now