Legal Question in Criminal Law in New York

Harassment...?

my husband is being let out on bail tomorrow and the investigator who arrested him called his lawyer tonight. the lawyer called me and told me that the investigator said that if we bail my husband out tomorrow that the police will just arested him again on other charges, is that legal?

Asked on 10/01/08, 6:59 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Carlos Gonzalez Gonzalez Law Associates P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Harassment...?

It very well may be harassment, and if this happens you may be able to file a suit for these actions.

If there are any further charges, it may be that he will be re-arrested but these charges must have some foundation in truth or they will simply not hold up.

This is a situation that you and your husbands attorney should seriously discuss. There are many diffrent modes of paying for bail, if bail is low enough where you are paying the full amount to the court - and you will be returned all but 3% then it may be worth the risk. If not, then this is something you should also consider.

I wish you all the best. if you would like to further contact our office feel free to go to our website at cgonzalezlawfirm.com or call us directly at 212.709.8303

Read more
10/01/08, 7:39 pm
Anthony Colleluori The Law Offices of Anthony J. Colleluori & Associates PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Harassment...?

If he has other cases then they have a right to re-arrest him. It would behoove his lawyer to work out something with the district attorney to get all the charges in so you don't waste your bail money.

Good luck

Read more
10/01/08, 11:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88167 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now