Legal Question in Civil Litigation in New York

My neighbor's gardener broke one of my window. At first he said that he will change it but months after he didn't do it and know don't answer my calls. What can I do? Is to late to file a complaint.

Thanks in advance

Asked on 3/15/13, 7:52 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jason Stern Law Offices of Jason Stern
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You may want to send them a certified letter demanding payment and giving them 30 days to pay before you file suit in local small claims court. You should attach a bill or repair estimate to your letter.

Good luck!

Read more
3/15/13, 8:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now