Legal Question in Personal Injury in New York

I was playing in a softball league and got hit on my face with a knee, hit broke my orbit bone, due to that hit I needed major surgery done. They had to open me up from ear to ear to put 2 titanium plate. Do I have a case?

Asked on 6/10/11, 1:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Pasquale Calcagno Calcagno & Associates, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends on the facts of the claim. Typically, there is an assumption of risk defense in those circumstances. However, the facts may turn it in your favor.

Contact me, Pasquale Calcagno, Esq., for a free consultation at 1(800)WE-FIGHT.

Read more
Answered on 6/10/11, 2:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now