Legal Question in Bankruptcy in New York

In September 2006 my husband and I filed a Chapter 13 banruptcy. We have paid for 36 months as agreed 300.00 per mnth through a payroll deduction order. We did not file a Chapter 7 originally because we did not qualify we were just under the line as we were told. this week we got a letter telling us our original plan is no longer feasible and they want it extended to 49 months. Obviously some type of error was made on their part. Can we convert to a Chapter 7 and if so due to their error will we get any money back?

Asked on 10/20/09, 11:30 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robbie Vaughn Law Firm of Vaughn & Weber, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You may be able to convert to a ch. 7, but I doubt you would get any money back.

Read more
10/25/09, 2:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now