Legal Question in Bankruptcy in New York

Two years ago I have purchased a home and used all my liquid money to do so. I do not have much equity in the home. To no fault but our own, my wife and I went overboard in credit card debt to somewhere between 30 and 40 thousand dollars. We are looking into the possibility of a chapter 7 Bankruptcy. The debt is overwhelming and i feel I will never catch up due to the increasing monthly payments. I have no trouble paying my mortgage or household bills just all the revolving credit card debt. What is an approximate cost of filing and is the IRS or anyone other then the credit companies notified of this. Is my Mortgage company notified. Also any suggestions other than bankruptcy would be appreciated.

Asked on 7/23/12, 4:23 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

simon goldenberg Law Office of Simon Goldenberg, pllc
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

My office helps people resolve credit card debt. I would be glad to explain to you the various options for debt relief, and the pros and cons of each. You may be able to avoid bankruptcy if you have a steady income. Click the link below to obtain my email or phone number.

Read more
7/23/12, 4:39 pm
Antoinette Wooten The Wooten Legal Consulting, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There are other options besides bankruptcy. However, if you are unable to pay off your credit cards debts even with other options this may create a problem.

Please feel free to contact me via telephone or e-mail to discuss your options in further detail.

My website is www.the-wooten-legal-consulting-pc.net

Read more
7/23/12, 4:50 pm
Charles Andersen Charles Andersen, Atty
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Anderslaw Attoreys theses days charge a miminum of $750.00 for a simple chapter 7. The going rate is anywhere between $1,000 and $1,800, excluding the government filing fee of $306.00

Read more
7/23/12, 6:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now