Legal Question in Business Law in New York

Breaking up of an S-Corporation

I am a 50 50 partner in an S- Corpration. My partner is taking over my 50% and will own the business. How do we have his name solely listed and my tax/legal responsibilities removed?

Thank you

Asked on 6/28/04, 2:09 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Anthony Park Anthony S. Park, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Breaking up of an S-Corporation

To relieve yourself of your obligations to the corporation, you must properly document and execute a purchase and sale of your stock shares to your partner. Some other steps you may need to take include: officially terminating your employment with the corporation, removing your name as an authorized signer from bank accounts, etc.

Email or call my office if you have additional questions.

Read more
6/28/04, 2:48 pm
richard feldman richard d. feldman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Breaking up of an S-Corporation

you can dissolve the corporation or you must carefully document the transfer in the corporate book

Read more
6/28/04, 3:16 pm
Walter LeVine Walter D. LeVine, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Breaking up of an S-Corporation

I concur with the prior authors, but also suggest that all corporate documents given out (bank resolutions, annual reports, etc. be revised to show the change of stockholders, officers, etc. If any personal guarantees were issued, you must receive an indemnification agreement to protect you from post-termination liabilities.

Read more
6/28/04, 4:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now