Legal Question in Business Law in New York

Dear Attorney

i have a question regarding the formation of LLC in New York State. the required document that must be filled out accordingly is the "articles of organization" i noticed it only allows a signature for one organizer, but its 2 people involved in the formation of the LLC. Can i and my business partner sign the document? or only one of must sign the document? your help is very much needed. thanks!

Asked on 2/07/13, 1:11 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Roman Fichman Esq. Law Practice of Roman Fichman Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The forms that NY state provides are general forms. You can try and insert the other organizer's name and signature but the department of state may reject your submission. An attorney can draft customized articles of organization.

Roman R. Fichman, Esq.

www.TheLegalist.com │ @TheLegalist

email: Info (@) TheLegalist (dot) com

t e l : 2 1 2 -- 3 3 7 -- 9 8 3 7


Disclaimer: This post has been written for educational purposes only and was not meant to be legal advice and should not be construed as legal advice or be relied upon. No intention exists to create an attorney-client relationship or any other special relationship or privilege through this post. The post may contain errors, inaccuracies and/or omissions. You should always consult an attorney admitted to practice in your jurisdiction for specific advice. This post may be deemed as Attorney Advertising.

Read more
Answered on 2/07/13, 1:21 pm
Walter LeVine Walter D. LeVine, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Usually the Certificate of Formation is only signed by the person registering the LLC, notwithstanding the number of actual members. Anyone can sign it - one of the members, an attorney, or even an outside entity assisting in the formation.

Read more
Answered on 2/07/13, 1:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now