Legal Question in Business Law in New York

Invoice vs Contract

Can an invoice be considered a contract? What is the difference between the two?

Asked on 9/29/08, 3:22 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Markowitz Michael A. Markowitz, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Invoice vs Contract

An invoice is normally evidence of a contract. Simply put, a contract is an agreement between two individuals or entities. A contract may be oral or written. An invoice is a document demonstrating the amount owed under the terms of the contract. However, if an invoice has language contituting a contract (or an agreement), it may also be deemed a contract.

Mike.

Read more
9/29/08, 3:49 pm
Carlos Gonzalez Gonzalez Law Associates P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Invoice vs Contract

an invoice is a bill, which is not necessarily a contract but can be seen as evidence of a contract in that the particular item or service was delivered, and then payment requested...

generally, a bill may be shown as evidence of a contract... but will not be dispositive of the existence of this contract.

Read more
9/29/08, 7:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now