Legal Question in Business Law in New York

I did not sign non compete and I left my part time job and now working full time at a new company. Is it illegal or will it give me problem if I contact my former clients

Asked on 4/24/12, 10:26 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Frenkel Frenkel Sukhman LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Normally, in the absence of a written non-compete agreement, employee's non-competition duties toward the employer end with the employment.

However, you can still be sued for a variety of things, including misappropriation of trade secrets, breach of confidentiality, etc., if your actions upset your former employer enough. Whether your former employer would prevail against you or your new employer would depend on your facts and circumstances, including your old and new jobs/positions, the time lapsed since you left the old employer, whether these clients can be easily sourced through public records/information and so on. Even written non-competition and non-solicitation agreements lose their legal force after a reasonable period of time so they clearly do not last forever. Contact a business attorney for a complete answer.

The above is in the nature of general information, is not legal advice and does not constitute an attorney-client relationship.

Read more
5/01/12, 2:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now