Legal Question in Consumer Law in New York

i got assalted by a employee at autozone and would like to sue them What are my right?

Asked on 7/25/10, 6:20 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Steve Brodsky Esq. CheapNewYorkLLC.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends on the circumstances. Call an attorney to discuss your case.

Read more
7/26/10, 5:17 am
Lawrence Silverman Law Offices of Lawrence Silverman, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A company can be both civilly liable for a tortious assualt committed by their employee while he is working for them (under the legal principles of "vicarious liability" and "respondeat superior" (which is Latin foir the "superior shall respond") and can also be criminally liable for a crime (such as assault committed by their employee, while he is working for them) under legal principles called "vicarious liability" and "imputed liability". \

As the earlier responding attorney answered, whether or not the employer is either civilly liable in a possible lawsuit and./or criminally liable requires analysis and details of the specific facts and circumstances, and you were well advised to consult an attorney about your case.

Read more
7/27/10, 9:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now