Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in New York

Someone is claiming I owe them money in new York state and I live in Louisiana. They email threats of garnishments if I don't pay. What and how should I handle this?

Asked on 7/26/12, 12:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jason Stern Law Offices of Jason Stern
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends on whether you, in fact, owe the money or not and whether there is an outstanding judgement against you in either New York or Louisiana.

Without a judgement against you, there can be no garnishment of your wages.

A lawyer can check the court records and tell you if there is a judgement against you and how you should proceed.

Please contact my office directly if you need further assistance.

Regards,

Read more
7/27/12, 10:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now