Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in New York

What is the best way to get help with credit cards. My husband was late off for 2 years. now he has had a job for 2 years but it pays almost half of what he used to make. I have had to use the cards to make ends meat. any suggestions?

Asked on 7/16/12, 1:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

simon goldenberg Law Office of Simon Goldenberg, pllc
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

My office helps people resolve credit card debt. We can help put a stop to the collection phone calls and cease harassment. We can also help you explore options for debt relief, including debt settlement, whereby we negotiate a repayment for less then the full balance. If your husbands creditors decide to bring legal action to collect on accounts, we may be able to defend him in court in order to avoid a judgment and possible wage garnishment. Feel free to contact us by clicking the link below this message.

Read more
Answered on 7/16/12, 3:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now