Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in New York

A friend lived in my home for 3 1/2 months while his wife lived in their home, we had no written agreement on what he would owe me for this sevice just verbal " I 'll make it right with you " and I said " dont worry about it right now " this was 3 years ago can I now ask/sue him for the money now ?

Asked on 10/20/12, 9:20 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rory Alarcon Rory Alarcon, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Generally no.

You would have to show some sort of agreement in writing, as such verbal promises are not deemed valid when dealing with real estate issues. You can always ask the person yourself for some money, but a court will not be likely to award compensation after 3 years.

Read more
Answered on 10/22/12, 11:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now