Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in New York

I loaned money to a person and wondered if the emails with her personal info such as driver's license and social secuity card as well as her stating she'll pay me can be used in court against her? Is there a time limit when a person can sue?

Asked on 2/25/10, 2:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Markowitz Michael A. Markowitz, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Q. emails with her personal info such as driver's license and social secuity card as well as her stating she'll pay me can be used in court against her?

A. The e-mails are evidence of the loan and may be used in Court to establish your case.

Q. Is there a time limit when a person can sue?

A. Generally, for a loan the limitations period is 6 years from the date of the loan.

Mike.

Read more
3/02/10, 2:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now