Legal Question in Criminal Law in New York

I have a 19 yr old son who is locked up for a probation violation. When he went to court they said something about the task program. What is that?

Asked on 1/26/12, 11:21 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Campbell Law Office Of John Campbell
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

TASC stands for Treatment Alternatives for Safe Communities. It is a government program that evaluates defendants for substance problems. If problems are found, they recommend treatment plans. Courts in NY that assign TASC tend to rely heavily on it. Each time your son goes to court there will be a TASC update report explaining to the judge if your son has been complying with their instructions and guidance. TASC will be testing him for drugs as well. Generally speaking, a defendant assigned to TASC should comply with whatever they suggest because courts can base sentencing, release, bail and other important decisions on TASC reports. Sincerely, John Campbell 9148339785

Read more
1/26/12, 1:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now