Legal Question in Criminal Law in New York

My brother got arrested for possession of a stolen handgun, marijuana and possession of a weapon by a former felon. Is it worth it to obtain a lawyer? I'm sure he'll have to do jail time but I don't have the funds for a more professional attorney.

Asked on 5/08/13, 10:48 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Eric Rothstein Rothstein Law PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A gun charge is a serious charge. He needs a really good lawyer. It sounds like this is a federal court case, which makes it even worse.

I handle these cases.

Read more
Answered on 5/08/13, 10:54 am
Robert Evans Robert S. Evans esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I concur a competent criminal defense attorney will be very much worth the cost. It may help his possible defenses or at least help in plea negotiations. You may contact my office@ 7188340087 for a phone consultation.

Read more
Answered on 5/08/13, 1:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now