Legal Question in Criminal Law in New York

If you were caught hopping the train in New York and you are brin charged with unlawful possesion of marijuana what will happen to you

Asked on 4/20/13, 9:38 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Eric Rothstein Rothstein Law PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You are facing a misdemeanor for the turnstile jump and probably a violation for the marijuana. I suggest you hire a good criminal defense lawyer so you don't end up with a criminal record. I handle these cases. Feel free to check out my web site.

Read more
Answered on 4/20/13, 9:51 am
Robert Evans Robert S. Evans esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Moreinfo is really needed before offering a legal opinion,therefore please contact my office @ 7188340087 for a free phone consultation . You may also visit my web-site nydrunkdrivingdefense.com

Read more
Answered on 4/20/13, 11:42 am
Jason Stern Law Offices of Jason Stern
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It's impossible to say what will happen to you but you can call my office for a free consultation at 212-920-6950 or visit my website http://www.criminalpossessionmarijuana.com and complete the contact form there.

Good luck!

Read more
Answered on 4/20/13, 1:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now