Legal Question in Criminal Law in New York

My friend was with a guy who sold heroin to a girl who ended up OD ing. My friend did not have anything to do with t sale never had t drugs on him. The other guy went to jail for this.Now all of a sudden 5 months later my friend was arrested for 4thdegree conspiracy 3rd degree criminal sale of controlled substance and 3rd degree criminal possession of a controlled substance. How is in jail w no bond hasn't been told what's going on. Has now lost his job! How can he be charged when he had nothing to do with the drugs? They were never in his possession

Asked on 5/22/13, 12:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Arkady Bukh Bukh Law Firm, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The police need to have some sort of evidence to charge him and apparently they do have something. He needs to get a criminal defense attorney immediately and discuss the facts with them.

Read more
Answered on 5/23/13, 2:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now