Legal Question in Criminal Law in New York

Hi, I got a trespassing summons on October 31, 2011 for being in Central Park past 1 AM. I lost the summons but I know that it is important for me to take care of it. I was wondering how to go about paying this off I can't seem to find a number or a place to go where I could get a record of the summons, and although I have searched high and low, I can't find it anywhere.

Asked on 2/08/12, 8:34 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Jason Stern Law Offices of Jason Stern
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

For a summons that old, you have most likely missed your court appearance and there was a bench warrant issued for your arrest. You need to file a motion to vacate the bench warrant and then request a new hearing for the trespassing summons.

My office routinely handles matters such as this and we are usually able to resolve this without your appearance in court. Please call or email for a fee quote.

Read more
2/08/12, 8:50 pm
Steven Czik CZIK LAW PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Mr. Stern is correct, there is likely a warrant issued for your arrest. You can go to 346 Broadway and give them your info and appear. You should not expect jail time, but it would be recommended to have an experienced lawyer with you defending you and preserving your rights in court, in this situation it is likely that a lawyer would avoid your need to appear. It would also greatly increase the chance of lowering the charges or possible dismissal. We have substantial experience handling these types of cases and reasonable fees, however, we would need some more information before making a complete and proper determination. You are welcome to contact us for a free consultation.

CZIK LAW PLLC

401 Greenwich Street

New York, New York 10013

212.413.4462

steven@cziklaw.com

The information provided by Czik Law PLLC (CLP) is for general educational purposes only. There is no attorney-client relationship established by this communication and no privilege attaches to such communication. CLP is not taking and will not take any action on your behalf and will not be considered your attorney until both you and CLP have signed a written retainer agreement. There are strict deadlines, called statutes of limitation, within which claims or lawsuits must be filed. Therefore, if you desire the services of an attorney and decide not to retain CLP on terms acceptable to CLP, you are advised to immediately seek the services of another attorney.

Read more
2/09/12, 9:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now