Legal Question in Criminal Law in New York

During voir dire, if a perspective juror does not believe in the death penalty and states it can they still pick them for the jury in a death penalty case?

Asked on 4/02/13, 5:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Arkady Bukh Bukh Law Firm, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the state wants to go for the death penalty and they have a challenge, the prosecutor would probably challenge this juror. Whether or not the judge would dismiss them depends on the judge.

Read more
Answered on 4/03/13, 12:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now