Legal Question in Discrimination Law in New York

when someone makes up lies about you and talks bad about you, what is that called?

Asked on 9/22/11, 2:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Haber Law Offices of Michael S. Haber
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It could be defamation, which comprises both libel (written defamation) and slander (verbal defamation). In order to make out a case for defamation, you'd have to be able to show that the defamatory statement was "published" (communicated) to a third party; that it was untrue; and that it depicts the plaintiff in a poor light as to a factual matter. It cannot be something that is mere opinion or a mere insult (i.e., "stupid" or "silly").

Read more
9/22/11, 3:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now