Legal Question in DUI Law in New York

In a dui jury case can the judge be required to tell tell the jury that they can only can consider the breath machine result as one of other facts, that the results from breath machines do not mean in every case someone is drunk and that the jury can consider other factors such an the memory the person charged to recall specific details that a drunk person may not remember. carjanle@gmail.com

Asked on 11/06/12, 9:54 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Sweeney Richard F. Sweeney, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The standard jury instructions for the judge to read to the jury is that the jury may consider the breathalyzer and may consider other things as well. It is up to the defense to bring out those other factors.

Richard F. Sweeney, Esq.

The ansering of this question does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Read more
Answered on 11/09/12, 5:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now