Legal Question in Education Law in New York

Date of Dropping out of High School

Do you have to turn 16 the date before the school year starts to drop out that year?

Asked on 3/07/05, 11:26 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Arnold Nager Arnold H. Nager, Esquire
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Date of Dropping out of High School

You should not be dropping out. If you do, you will regret it the rest of your life.

In any event, I believe that the age for withdrawal is seventeen (17)

Read more
3/08/05, 6:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Education Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now