Legal Question in Education Law in New York

Hi

I am a student at SUNY (state university of New York)

and have been informed that I cannot choose the specialization I wish to pursue for my major.

Reasons is because the specialization I want to pursue is already full.

However, given that

1. There were much more students who wanted to study a specific specialization then available spots,

2. Some select students who didnt get into the specialization program at first (because of the class being full) but later being able to put into the specialization they desired.

3. The school not giving out any official notice to students regarding the specialization selection progress, and not letting students aware that only a select amount of students were able to change their specialization.

Can I sue my school?

I have spent close to two years in hopes of studying a specific major AND specialization, and I have to spend the rest of my school year studying a specialization I do not want to study.

Any help on my legal rights would be appreciated.

Thank you.

Asked on 11/09/10, 7:54 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Locksley Wade Law Office of Locksley O. Wade
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No . . . take a close look at the Student Handbook given your fist day of school and you should see what amounts to an escape clause for the school that you agreed to accept by enrolling in classes.

Read more
Answered on 11/15/10, 3:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Education Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now