Legal Question in Elder Law in New York

My mother in law passed away but prior to this she sold her home to her daughter but stayed on the deed and mortgage does that qualify as estate assets?

Asked on 5/16/13, 6:43 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paula McGill Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It all depends on what type of interest she retained in the property. You should pull the deed from the public records and take it to the real estate lawyer. There are several estates that may have been retained by your mother in law.

Also licensed and practicing in New York.

Read more
Answered on 5/17/13, 7:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Elder Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now