Legal Question in Entertainment Law in New York

How am I able to legally incorporate commercial music into online videos that promote sales or content on my website. I've seen many more "commercial" videos online that I'm sure haven't licensed all the music they use. How do they get away with it?

For example on vfiles.com (https://www.vfiles.com/vfiles/14765/media/260305)

I'm sure they didn't PAY for that Chris Brown song at the end.

Does this somehow fall under "Fair Use"?

Asked on 8/04/13, 2:28 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Roman Fichman Esq. Law Practice of Roman Fichman Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Generally speaking, this would not likely fall within "fair use".

My office has a special offer for LawGuru clients where we can conduct a limited review of the matter at $99 an hour. The review of this issue should take about an hour. To take advantage of this limited offer please go to: http://thelegalist.wix.com/roman-fichman-esq-and-assoc/lawguru



Disclaimer: This post has been written for educational purposes only and was not meant to be legal advice and should not be construed as legal advice or be relied upon. No intention exists to create an attorney-client relationship or any other special relationship or privilege through this post. The post may contain errors, inaccuracies and/or omissions. You should always consult an attorney admitted to practice in your jurisdiction for specific advice. This post may be deemed as Attorney Advertising.

Read more
Answered on 8/05/13, 10:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Entertainment & Sport Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Entertainment & Sport Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now