Legal Question in Family Law in New York

My aunt lived with a man but never married him for forty years. He died a few days ago but the medical examiner won't release his body to her for burial what can she do they live on Long Island in new york

Asked on 7/16/13, 4:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jordan Trager Wisselman, Harounian & Associates, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Did they have any assets together? Is the house titled in both names? If he had any assets then a distant relative may find out and look to probate the estate. I think your aunt should speak with an attorney immediately in order to protect herself. I would be happy to offer her a free consultation.

Read more
7/18/13, 10:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now