Legal Question in Family Law in New York

my ex has custody of my children but he is going into a shelter cause you lost his apartment when I get custody of my children because of that

Asked on 8/31/13, 10:46 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paula McGill Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to file a petition to change custody. You may want to file for an emergency change of custody before he gets removed from the apartment. The judge will likely give you full physical custody.

Also licensed and practicing in New York

Offices in NYC and Long Island

Read more
9/01/13, 7:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now