Legal Question in Family Law in New York

How can I determine how much spousal, child support I am entitle to if I also am a working parent?

Asked on 5/03/13, 10:33 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Steve Brodsky Esq. CheapNewYorkLLC.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The amount is based on your respective incomes. If you contact us with this info, we can tell you exactly how much child support you are entitled to. www.NYCDivorceCenter.com

Read more
5/03/13, 10:41 am
Jordan Trager Wisselman, Harounian & Associates, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Child support is based upon how many children you have and a percentage - 17% for one child, 25% for two children, etc. Spousal support is not based upon a formula except for temporary spousal support which is awarded while the divorce case is pending. You should consult with an attorney for more information on this matter.

Read more
5/03/13, 10:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now