Legal Question in Family Law in New York

My son's father (american) is moving to another country (Italy) and said he doesn't have to pay child support anymore. Is that true? Is there a way to collect child support once he's moved away? He will be moving in 2 months... What should I do?

Asked on 5/25/10, 7:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Markowitz Michael A. Markowitz, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

My son's father (american) is moving to another country (Italy) and said he doesn't have to pay child support anymore. Is that true?

A. No. If the child lives in New York he is still obligated to pay support.

Q. Is there a way to collect child support once he's moved away?

A. That is a tough one. It depends if Italy recognizes New York Support Orders. If you do not have a child support order in place, I would immediately file for an Order in the Family Court. If you do have an Order in place, I would immediately request that support payment be made through the Support Collection Unit.

Mike.

Read more
5/26/10, 5:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now