Legal Question in Family Law in New York

if me and my wife agree on a postnuptial that we write togeher, do we still need to consult an attorney, or can we just sign the document and get it notarise

Asked on 8/18/10, 1:23 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Steve Brodsky Esq. NYCDivorceCenter.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I have seen many of these types of agreements written by the parties, and most of them are very deficient. I suggest you consult an attorney.

Read more
8/23/10, 1:26 pm
Paula McGill Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should consult with an attorney. There are several provisions that lay people often don't consider.

Also licensed and practicing in New York.

Read more
8/25/10, 4:08 pm
Robert Evans Robert S. Evans esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is always best to have a competent attorney review the agreement to protect the parties rights and resposibilities.

Read more
8/26/10, 9:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now