Legal Question in Civil Litigation in New York

can a 16 year old be charged with harassment if the person being "harassed" is in the 16 year olds home and the 16 year old is preventing the person being "harassed" from abusing their 15 year old son

Asked on 5/13/10, 5:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Phroska L. McAlister PHROSKA LEAKE McALISTER
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. A sixteen yr old can be charged with harassment, notwithstanding the location of the alleged acts of misconduct. However, an outsider or guest claiming "harassment" by person in their own home, is likely to appear to the court or arbitrator as ambiguous, unless the alleged acts of misconduct rise to the level of repeated taunting, threats to do harm, inappropriate touching, physical abuse; and other like kinds of behaviour.

Good luck,

Read more
5/20/10, 2:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now