Legal Question in Civil Litigation in New York

If a corporation is sued for a dram case (drunk driver leaving bar), can the individuals of the corporation be added to the case 6 years later or do the statute of limitations apply?

Asked on 6/19/11, 5:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kevin Connolly Kevin J. Connolly
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It's a question of relation-back. Complex questions of fact and law. If the individuals knew of the lawsuit and knew that they were responsible for the dram shop violation, there's a chance that they can be added and have a difficult time with respect to coverage, indemnity and the like. You can call me at 212-278-1471 to make an appointment to meet and discuss. No up front charge for the meeting.

Read more
Answered on 6/23/11, 5:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now