Legal Question in Civil Litigation in New York

A czech citizen, (permanent residence in the Czech Republic) has a Czech court judgment for payment for a sum of money (not alimony) against U.S. citizen, the State of New York, who has a U.S. permanent resident and is staying there. He wishes to file a petition for execution of the decision. Our law firm has, unfortunately, no experience with US law, so thatswhy I'm writing for your help. How to process proceed in this case? It's needed some verification of the judgment? Where to file an application for the enforcement of the judgment, or if you could recommend a law firm that is devoted to this issue and would be willing to work with our law firm or advice where to go in this matter.

Thank You very much for your answer.

Asked on 8/01/13, 7:20 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Stephen Starr Starr & Starr, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

NY has a statutory procedure for recognition of foreign country judgments. It is somewhat complicated and beyond the scope what I can summarize in a brief response here as there are a number of issues to consider (both based on statute and other factors). I have covered this topic in a blog on our website at http://www.starrandstarr.com/lawyer-attorney-1441037.html focused on sister state judgments of other US states, but the procedure for foreign country judgments is fairly similar to sister state judgments obtained upon default. This is an area in which my firm has a lot of experience and we have successfully domesticated and enforced a number of foreign judgments. Please contact me directly for further information.

Best regards,

Stephen

__________________________

Stephen Z. Starr

STARR & STARR, PLLC

260 Madison Ave., 17th Fl.

New York, NY 10016

tel. (212) 867-8165

fax (212) 867-8139

e-mail sstarr@starrandstarr.com

www.starrandstarr.com

Read more
8/01/13, 9:01 am
Roman Fichman Esq. Law Practice of Roman Fichman Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I know Stephen Start and is a terrific collections attorney. You will be in good hands!

Read more
8/01/13, 12:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now