Legal Question in Civil Litigation in New York

HI

Can a false allegation/filing/, false arrest, malicious prosecution case be done on a partial contingency basis, where a client would pay a substantial amount for the retainer and then the remaining balance that the client was resonsible for , would come out of the lawsuit winnings at the end of the lawsuit, at that time. Is this possible, meaning legally ok to do this, if both the client and attorney agree? Thank you

Asked on 8/17/12, 4:22 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Browde David A. Browde, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes.

Read more
Answered on 8/17/12, 4:23 pm
Jason Kessler Law Offices of Jason B. Kessler, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is ok. However, most attorney's would enter into such an agreement if their was a party with deep pockets worth suing (like a police force)

Read more
Answered on 8/17/12, 9:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now