Legal Question in Civil Litigation in New York

A friend owes me money. They've been going thru a number of personal issue's I am very well aware of, so have not attacked them for payment, but seems they have gotten a little too comfortable with the idea. I am trying not to take to court for a fairly large balance owed as they are a good friend of mine, and we have discussed beginning a payment plan now that their situation has improved somewhat, but I have recently learned of "statue of limitation". I am wondering, can a statute of limitation be extended past the default limit of 6 years if a promissory note to an agreed payment plan is signed, or would not that not matter?

Asked on 6/12/13, 12:40 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

SHAHRIAR KASHANIAN LAW OFFICES OF SHAHRIAR KASHANIAN, ESQ.,
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I would definitely obtain new promissory notes in consideration for your not filing suit immediately to enforce your rights. Agree to some payment plan initially, not matter how insignificant.

Read more
6/12/13, 8:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now