Legal Question in Civil Litigation in New York

My friend (whom I've known for only a short time) left the room she was renting and asked to sleep on our couch for a few nights. She brought along about 8 black garbage bags containing ALL of her belongings - she is now homeless. While staying with us (5 nights total, she did not pay us any money), she had an emergency and is now in the hospital for an extended stay - she will likely be hospitalized for 6 - 8 weeks. When she does get out, she will likely have to go to DSS emergency shelter. What are my obligations for holding onto her possessions? When I last contacted her I told her that if she didn't find an alternative place for her stuff, we would discard it. We live in a small apartment and have no room to store them. The bags are currently in the back of my jeep taking up all but the front seats. Can I just dispose of them? She now refuses to speak with me. I'd like to get my jeep back, as we are moving soon and need the room to move our stuff.

Asked on 4/27/13, 12:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

SHAHRIAR KASHANIAN LAW OFFICES OF SHAHRIAR KASHANIAN, ESQ.,
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Does she have any relatives anywhere? Contact the Dept of Social Services and share your dilemma with them; they may propose a solution. Otherwise, take the bags to the hospital and deposit it under her bed or in the hospital room closet.

Read more
4/27/13, 5:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now