Legal Question in Civil Litigation in New York

Can I rescind an affidavit I signed? Or file a motion to amend said affidavit? I signed the document 2 weeks ago and would like to change language that says "I absolutely remember," to "To the best of my ability I remember.'

Asked on 6/18/10, 8:46 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Phroska L. McAlister PHROSKA LEAKE McALISTER
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A person may amend or correct their own Affidavit or statement at any time. However, if your Affidavit was prepared by your or another's attorney, you should not attempt to submit any statement or document to the Court without discussion and attorney approval in advance.

Good luck,

Read more
6/21/10, 10:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now