Legal Question in Immigration Law in New York

my family immigrated to the U.S. from Scotland 45 years ago. I do have a green card, but it still is from when I was a child. I am married to an American citizen and have been working and paying taxes in the u.s. my whole life. I want to become a u.s. citizen, I dont know how to get started.

Asked on 10/20/10, 7:06 am

5 Answers from Attorneys

Nicklaus Misiti Misiti Global, PLLC.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should go over your case with an attorney, make sure you qualify and there will be no complications and apply. For a free consultation give me a call.

Regards,

Nick Misiti

Misiti Global

716 830 7960

misitiglobal@misitiglobal.com

Read more
10/25/10, 7:12 am
Anthony Siliato Meyner and Landis LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

We would be happy to assist you with this process. Our consultation fee would be applied against our fixed legal fee should you decide to utilize our firm for the naturalization filing.

Read more
10/25/10, 7:14 am
Dianne Brooks The Mandel Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This process should not be difficult but given the length of time you should consult an attorney to make sure that there are no complications in your history that might disqualify you.

I am an immigration attorney located in New York and would be happy to discuss this with you confidentially. I offer a free 20 minute consultation.

Read more
10/25/10, 8:47 am
Michael Cho Law Offices of Michael Cho
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It sounds like you likely qualify for naturalization as a US citizen.

Feel free to contact me for a free consultation here:

http://www.msclaw.com/Consultation_Request.html

You may find free information on the process here:

http://www.msclaw.com/U_S_Immigration_Law/U_S_Citizenship.html

Read more
10/25/10, 8:56 am
Rachel Baskin Rachel Baskin, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You may already be a citizen if you have had your permanent residency for such a long time. If your parents ever became citizens, you may have become one automatically. In that case you'd be eligible to apply for a US passport and/or a Certificate of Citizenship. Alternatively, if your parents never became citizens, or if you did not automatically become one, then you may be eligible to file an application for naturalization. You should speak with an attorney before filing an application for naturalization, because if you automatically became a citizen, USCIS will not approve the case.

This is general information only; it is not intended as a substitute for legal advice, and does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Read more
10/26/10, 6:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now