New York  |  Immigration Law

Legal Question

Asked on: 5/13/13, 12:00 pm

My priority date is May 12, 2008 which will be current next month. My H1B renewal was denied the last time I filed for extension so, I converted to J2 because my wife is doing her residency on a J1 which is subject to two year rule. I was wondering if it was possible to move ahead with my I-485 now that I am on a J2. If I can't what other options are available in my case. I am also currently doing my masters and have about 4 classes left to graduate. Please advice. Thanks.

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

115 Answers given in the last few hours.

8662 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search