Legal Question in Immigration Law in New York

Violations convictions in the past--greencard possible?

so i have 3 violations convictions (non-criminal) in total, 1 in the past and 2 this year. would it affect my greencard application? i just had my fingerprint done, would my violations (non-criminal) show up in finger print and will my greencard be rejected? would i be in the risk of gettin deported over 3 violations? please help!

Asked on 6/22/08, 1:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Carlos Gonzalez Gonzalez Law Associates P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Violations convictions in the past--greencard possible?

violations are NOT crimes, and as such would not affect your status - however as your prints are run they will pull up all three arrests, and this may affect your application.

you should contact an attorney qualified to assist you with your application, there may be ways to prevent these arrests from affecting you.

you may reach us at 212.709.8303

Read more
6/23/08, 5:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now