Legal Question in Intellectual Property in New York

Can we create a holiday playlist and distribute it to our clients without any rights infringement? Do you have to know which songs first or is there a general rule that applies?

Asked on 10/22/13, 7:17 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Frank Natoli Natoli-Lapin, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This is a bad idea. If it was a personal list sent to friends and family, I would say that any infringement would be considered de minimus and thus not actionable, but placing it in the commercial realm, that is, a business downloading and file sharing copyrighted music to business clients will certainly open you to a cause of action in the event the CR holders caught on.

At a minimum you should consult a lawyer in private before jumping in. If you would like to discuss further over a free phone consult, feel free to contact me anytime that is convenient.

Kind regards,

Frank

www.LanternLegal.com

866-871-8655

frank@lanternlegal.com

DISCLAIMER: this is not intended to be specific legal advice and should not be relied upon as such. No attorney-client relationship is formed

Read more
10/22/13, 7:28 am
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I have the same opinion as Mr. Natoli, however, you may be able to obtain the rights to all the songs you want to use by licensing them through either SESAC, ASCAP, or BMI. You may also find songs you're looking for that are in the public domain at www.pdinfo.com.

Read more
10/23/13, 5:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now