Legal Question in Intellectual Property in New York

Is it legal to own website like www.gfx4you.com or www.heroturko.me... websites that DON'T host/share copyrighted content but only point out where to download illegal content?

Asked on 10/14/13, 5:37 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Frank Natoli Natoli-Lapin, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

To say it is "illegal" is somewhat misleading. While in certain rare cases, criminal charges can be brought for copyright infringement, what you described is likely never going to be criminal. It is, however, an infringement under the concept of secondary liability and you will likely be named in a civil suit along with the other defendants for contributory infringement.

This assumes, of course, that what you are doing actually amounts to infringement, which it sounds like. I think you should consult a lawyer in private before you get involved just so you are aware of any negative consequences that may arise.

If you would like to discuss further over a free phone consult, feel free to contact me anytime that is convenient.

Kind regards,

Frank

www.LanternLegal.com

866-871-8655

frank@lanternlegal.com

DISCLAIMER: this is not intended to be specific legal advice and should not be relied upon as such. No attorney-client relationship is formed on the basis

Read more
10/14/13, 7:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now