Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in New York

i had an appendectomy about 6 weeks ago. apparently they did not remove all the first surgery. 2 weeks ago i had to go in and have the rest of it removed because it flared up. 2 exact same surgeries in 45 days.i have no sick time left to use.

Asked on 8/16/13, 12:59 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Stuart DiMartini Law Offices of Stuart DiMartini
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It sounds like there was a deviation from accepted standards. You should speak with a medical malpractice lawyer ASAP.

www.dimartinilaw.com

Read more
Answered on 8/16/13, 1:45 pm
Eric Rothstein Rothstein Law PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You could have a medical malpractice case. Feel free to contact me.

Read more
Answered on 8/16/13, 2:18 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in New York


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now