Legal Question in Personal Injury in New York

Myself and a fellow co worker are defendants in a lawsuit. My employer, the DOE,and the city of New York are also named. The case involves sexual abuse of 2 minors against another minor. We are named because our company provides transportation for the minor children. I am the driver, my co worker the attendant. The mother claims sexual abuse occurred for an 8 month period on the bus and in our presence. Children are all seat belted and not allowed out of their seats at any time. We are being represented by our company attorney. My question is whether our best interests are served by the company attorney. Should we hire private counsel for this matter?

Asked on 11/04/13, 9:14 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. You should be able to obtain a second opinion.

Read more
11/04/13, 9:24 am
SHAHRIAR KASHANIAN LAW OFFICES OF SHAHRIAR KASHANIAN, ESQ.,
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The City of New York should and will cover you for any "so called" claimed negligence. The only issue is whether you or the attendant were the individuals explicitly complicit in the act of molestation, meaning you molested the children yourselves. Otherwise, contact the City Attorney directly and have a face to face conversation to put your mind at ease.

Read more
11/04/13, 9:47 am
Michael E. Zuller Zuller Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Can't hurt. VTY, ME Zuller

Read more
11/04/13, 1:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now