Legal Question in Personal Injury in New York

I was hit by a car then dragged down the street about 50-100ft Nassau county 7th precinct came said charges couldn't be pressed because some one else at the seen punched the driver of car and I would be arrested.. That's all fine with me I didn't go to the hospital that night of accedent but I did go the following night due to headache and soreness of the body.theytold me it would be covered under no fault insurance And I need the police report when I went to the precinct to get the report they couldn't find one and told me it might be under someone else's name.. My question is shouldn't I have my Owen report no matter what happen or who was involved and if there isn't one what should be done??

Asked on 10/21/13, 2:21 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Krigsfeld Krigsfeld & Associates, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The simple answer is yes. You are entitled to your own copy of a report. The Long Island police are notorious for not being helpful. If they claim they do not have your report you can always request a copy from DMV in Albany. No-fault will cover your medical expenses. There are strict timelines by when the application must be filed so get it done promptly. For an absolutely FREE consultation, help with no-fault and a discussion of your rights and remedies please contact me at 347-702-4133 or by email at michael@mkesq.com. There is no substitute for an experienced and knowledgable attorney who can help make sure you get all that you deserve.

Yours truly,

Michael Krigsfeld, Esq.

Read more
10/21/13, 2:46 pm
Yefim Rubinov Yefim Rubinov Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your medical bills will be covered under no-fault. You are entitled to copy of your own police report. I strongly recommend that you contact an attorney p, like myself, and get a free consultation.

Read more
10/21/13, 3:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now