Legal Question in Personal Injury in New York

Can one sue a Township for granting a negligent and blatantly NOT CODE Certificate of Occupancy on a stairway that led to a horrendous Personal Injury Slip and Fall?... and if so, do they tend to settle in a blatant case of their obvious liability or do they hope to take it to a drawn out trial?

Asked on 10/07/13, 9:06 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, you may sue a municipality for negligence. Evidence that they issued a Certificate of Occupancy against Code will help make the liability obvious to the City or Village Attorney. If the Attorney feels as though the claim is legitimate he will likely work with you to settle out of court. Finding a local Attorney that has a reputation for taking legitimate cases will greatly help you settle quickly.

Read more
10/09/13, 9:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now