Legal Question in Personal Injury in New York

Is it possible to have a person sign a contract stating they will pay for anything having to do with the injury i received from that person?

Asked on 3/25/13, 11:04 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Krigsfeld Krigsfeld & Associates, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is possible although sometimes tricky to get from a person who was at fault for causing the injury. If you get it in writing then it helps you a great deal. If not, then you would have to pursue it through lefal means. Sometimes you would be better off if they are covered by insurance who has more money to go after. What does the injury stem from or how did you receive it, from whom and whe? I would be happy to discuss the circumstances with you. For an absolutely FREE consultation please contact me at 347-702-4133 or by email at [email protected]

Read more
Answered on 4/05/13, 9:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now